Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
  |  Login
You are here > PAST SHOWS > The Producers

The Producers

   Minimize



CAST LIST

Usherettes  Nicolette Black, Silvia Martinez 
  Max Bialystock  Allan Richards
Leopold Bloom  Khalil Khay
 Hold Me-Touch Me  Cathy Maughan
 Marks  Ron Gillett
Franz Liebkind  Malcolm Young
 Carmen Ghia  Andrew Shaw 
 Roger De Bris  Michael Single
Bryan (Set Designer)  Craig Laurie
Kevin (Costume Designer)  Chris Freeburn
               Scott (Choreographer)  Glen Floyd
 Shirley (Lighting Designer)  Karen Way
 Ulla  Melinda Smith
 Lick Me-Bite Me  Lorraine Davis
Kiss Me-Feel Me  Katrina McLardy
Jack La Pidus   Peter Willis
Donald Dinsmore  Andrew Black
Jason Green  Stewart Cochran
Storm Trooper   Peter Willis
Follies Girls   Katrina McLardy, Kimberley Meredith,
 Rhiannon Walters, Dionne Wilton 
Heil-Los   Nicolette Black, Stewart Cochran,
 Chris Lancaster, Kathryn Sinclair,
 Peter Willis
Sergeant   Chris Lancaster
O'Rourke   Clint Newby
O'Riley   Andrew Black
O'Houllihan   Tom Green
Judge Maxwell   Stewart Cochran
Convicts   Glen Floyd, Chris Freeburn,
 Craig Laurie, Peter Willis
Prison Trustee   Chris Lancaster
 Dancers  Rachel Aspinall, Nicolette Black,
 Kirby-Leigh Coker, Emma Greenwood,
 Lauren Handsaker, Miranda Hayman,
 Melissa Khay, Silvia Martinez,
 Naomi Pickles, Kathryn Sinclair,
 Rhiannon Walters
Ensemble   Chris Barrett, Andrew Black,
 Stewart Cochran, Lorraine Davis,
 Glen Floyd, Chris Freeburn,
 Ron Gillett, Tom Green,
 Chris Lancaster, Craig Laurie,
 Katrina McLardy, Cathy Maughan,
 Kimberley Meredith, Clint Newby,
 Karen Way, Peter Willis,
 Dionne Wilton

ORCHESTRA

                         Conductor  Michael McCabe
  Reed 1  Lauren Bateup
Reed 2  Johanna Parker, Megan Bennett,
 Lindsay Mee
 Reed 3  Stephen Bailey
 Reed 4  Lisa Hellyer
Reed 5  Jason Mitchell
Trumpet 1  David Wood
 Trumpet 2  Bryce Williams
Trumpet 3  Ben Fricker
Trombone 1  Andrew Ball
               Trombone 2  Jaiden Redman
 Trombone 3  Nathan Kibble
French Horn   Michelle Hynes
Saxophone   Alana Johnson
Violin 1   Bridget Hall, Carol McCabe,
 Ted Kearnes
Violin 2   Doug Lindsay, Paul Shearman
Cello   Arran Hamilton, Rachel Pogson
Keyboard 1   Greg Paterson
Keyboard 2   Daniel Wilson
Bass  Daniel Pickard
Drums   Gavin Hodge
 Percussion  David Fitzgerald

PRODUCTION TEAM

                     Director  Julie Black
Musical Director  Michael McCabe
Assistant to Musical Director   Greg Paterson
 Choreographer  Amanda Pead
Assistant Choreographer   Kirby-Leigh Coker
 Set Designers  Graeme Black, Alex Adams
 Costume Designer  Steven Harrison
 Hair Designers  George Francis, Val Drury
 Make-up Designer  Kim Houston
 Lighting Designer  Alan Hornby
 Sound Designers  Trent Pickles, Jacob Harwood
 Props  Marie Warburton, Donna Nipperess
 Stage Manager  Graeme Black
Dance Captain   Lauren Handsaker
Poster/Billboard/Program Designer  Andrew Black
Billboard Photography   Lauren O'Brien
Program Photos   Richard Phan
Wardrobe Assistants   Bev Fewins, Kay Freeburn,
 Janene Heron, Sharon Jackaman,
 Helen Munday
Sound Assistants   Ian Courtney, Aiden Crane,
 Olivia Houston
 Hair/Wig Assistants  Ros Avery, Jack Beatty, Michelle Burnitt,
 Chrissy Coxs, Yvonne Daly,
 Val Drury, Chris Edwards,
 Angela Folkard, Lauren Fordham, 
 George Francis, Ralf Jorg, Grace Kelly, 
 Chanell Labuts, Alana Lawrence,
 Ainslie McDonald, Caroline Newby,
 Chelsea Orr, Kataraina Conway Paul,
 Mary Porter, Mary Rolph, Kim Routley,
 Kelly Rowen, Gai Studdert, Peta Taylor,
 Simeon Thickbroom, Joel Tiltman,
 Bianca Lee Tinson, Jema Twist,
 Sam Wilson
 Make-up Assistants  Louise Cameron, Jillian Curran,
 Sharon Jackaman, Chelsea Jackaman,
 Rachel Millard, Jane Owen,
 Kristen Allen, Tracey Laws
Dresser   Pam Lindberg
Spotlight Operators   Andrew Hayes, Greg Hayes
Backstage Crew   Alex Adams, Jenny Brook,
 Nikola Burke, John Crosbie,
 David Ebert, Rod Irwin, Bob Newby,
 Michael Newby, Adam NcLardy,
 Louise Page, Dylan Walters,
 Patrick Whitbread
Set Construction/Painting   Alex Adams, Graeme Black,
 Nicolette Black, Rod Irwin,
 Adam McLardy, Katrina McLardy,
 Bob Newby, Donna Nipperess, Cast
Program Manager   Marge Adams
 T-Shirts  Bev Fewins

 

   Minimize
Performances
Civic Theatre Newcastle

September 17-27, 2008

Week 1
Wed, Fri, Sat 8pm
Sat 2pm
Week 2
Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat 8pm
Wed, Sat 2pm

10 performances

CONDA Nominations
Metropolitan Players - Non-Professional Musical (Won)

Steven Harrison - Outstanding Achievement in Newcastle Theatre (won)

Julie Black
- Non-Professional Director (won)

Metropolitan Players - Non-Professional Ensemble Acting (won)

Khalil Khay 
- Non-Professional Lead Actor in a Musical (won)

Michael Single - Non-Professional Supporting Actor (won)

Steven Harrison - Non-Professional Costume Design (won)

"The Producers" Orchestra, Musical Director Michael McCabe
- Non-Professional Musical Direction

Allan Richards - Non-Professional Lead Actor in a Musical

Malcolm Young
 - Non-Professional Supporting Actor

Andrew Shaw - Non-Professional Supporting Actor

Melinda Smith 
- Non-Professional Actress in a Musical

Amanda Pead - Non-Professional Choreography

Dedication
This production was dedicated to the memory of our dear friend Glen Avery.